Privacy Policy

We are Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte. Ltd. We operate the Asian Food Network website which provides a range of free content services (the "Services"). Please read this policy carefully. By using the Services and/or acknowledging the terms of this privacy policy when signing up to receive the Services, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. We are based in Singapore. Our company details are set out in section 1 below.

We respect your right to privacy. Our overall aim is to ensure that our collection and use of personal information is appropriate to the provision of the Services to you, and is in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Further details of how we do so is set out in each section of our privacy policy as follows:

1. Who we are

2. Children

3. The personal information we collect about you

4. How we store and use your personal information

5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

6. International transfers

7. Cookies and similar technologies

8. Security

9. Data retention

10. Your rights

11. Marketing

12. Third-party sites

13. Changes to this privacy policy

14. Complaints, queries and suggestions

---------

1. Who we are

We are Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte. Ltd. registered in Singapore with company number 201117439N whose registered office is at 21 Media Circle #08-01 Infinite Studios, S(138562), Singapore.

2. Children

We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you are advised to not use the Services unless your parent or guardian has provided us with their express consent for your use of the Services. If you are a parent or guardian of a child and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at DPO@discovery.com.

3. The personal information we collect about you

Information from your online interactions

We collect the following information from your interaction with the Services:

● how you access the Services and the devices that you use to access the Services. This includes collecting unique online identifiers such as IP address and your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Services;

● information about how you use the Services, including but not limited to your video consumption and playback, sign-in and sign-out, playback error and browsing information; and

● any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us.

Information that you share with us

When you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on our website, we may collect the following information from you:

● your name;

● your e-mail address;

● your year of birth;

● your gender;

● any e-mail communications, including attachments, which you send to us;

● your Facebook or Google+ login, where you use a Facebook or Google+ login to create an Asian Food Network account; and

● profile data including your username and password for registering an account, your interests and preferences such as your marketing preferences.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal information about you from various third parties as set out below:

● technical data from the following parties:

o analytics providers such as Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics;

o advertising networks such as FreeWheel and Google Ads; and

o search information providers such as Adobe Audience Manager.

For further information about how each of these parties collect and use your data, please see the 'Third-Party advertising companies' section below;

● identity and contact data from data brokers, aggregators and publicly available sources;

● if you choose to contact our customer services team by sending a message on our Facebook page, the service provider who supports us with that tool will (on our behalf) receive your Facebook username, profile photo and the content of your message; and

● third parties that provide certain services to us within the Services, for example, facilitating and administering customer feedback forms and newsletter subscriptions.

4. How we store and use your personal information

We store and use your personal information in electronic and physical form for the following reasons:

· it is necessary in order for us to fulfil a contract that we have with you;

· where permitted by law, uses which are ancillary to the Services and/or are in our legitimate interests where the applicable laws permit the use of personal data without consent;

· it is required in order for us to comply with our legal obligations; or

· it is permitted because you have provided your consent to us.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (in this case, to provide you with the Services). In this case, we may have to cancel the Services but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Necessary for us to fulfil our contract with you

We collect, store and use your personal information including your name, e-mail address, login details and information about how you use and access the Services because it is necessary in order to provide the Services requested by you pursuant to the contract made between you and us when you agreed to our Terms of Use. This includes:

· making the Services available to you;

· providing any Services that you request;

· administering the Services; and

· service and account administration requirements such as where we need to contact you for reasons related to the Services (for example, where we need to send you a password reminder, to notify you about Services updates or amendments to our Terms of Use, Cookies Policy or this privacy policy).

Uses which are ancillary to the Services and are in our legitimate interests

Sometimes, our use of your personal information is for purposes which are ancillary to the provision of the Services. The relevant circumstances are:

· keeping the Services, products and IT systems secure;

· ensuring that our own processes, procedures and systems are as efficient as possible;

· analysing and enhancing the information that we collect;

· analysing your video consumption, playback and general viewing habits in order to understand viewership and update and improve the Services, including but not limited to our content, features, scheduling, technology and products;

· determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising;

· using IP addresses and device identifiers to identify the location of users and block any unauthorised users;

· dealing with your enquiries and requests;

· suggesting similar products to you that you may be interested in and to understand which products appeal to our customers; and

· where you have opted out of our marketing or objected to receiving e-mails from us, then we need to keep records of your preferences to ensure that we do not contact you if you have asked us not to.

When you have provided consent to us

Where you have given us consent, third parties such as The Professional Golfers’ Association may contact you by e-mail and/or text message with products and Services which they think may interest you.

If we rely on your consent for us to use your personal information in a particular way, but you later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent by contacting our Privacy Office at DPO@discovery.com and we will stop doing so.

For legal reasons

We will use your personal information for legal reasons, such as in order to comply with our legal obligations. These obligations include:

· complying with our legal obligations under any applicable laws;

· using your personal information if this is necessary for any investigations or proceedings; and

· sharing your personal information with regulatory bodies or law enforcement agencies if we are asked to do so by them.

Anonymous data

We collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregating statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Third-party advertising companies

We want to make sure that our advertising and marketing is relevant and interesting to you and our other users. To achieve this, we use third-party advertising and technology companies to serve ads and/or provide aggregated data to assist in serving ads when you visit or use the Services. This may include third party technology companies which collect data about you in order to build a profile of your preferences based on your activities when you visit or use the Services. We may also use these companies to automatically collect data from you when you use the Services in order to help us identify the ads that are served to you and what you do after seeing those ads. In addition, we also share data with providers of web analytics tools, such as Adobe which we use to analyse your use of the Services.

These third party advertising companies collect, store and use data by integrating cookies and other tracking software on the Services. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information. In some cases these third parties will also use the data that they collect for their own purposes, for example they may aggregate your data with other data they hold and use this to inform advertising related services provided to other clients and work with other advertising companies and share your personal information with such companies as part of the process.

Please see our Cookies Policy for more information on the third-party advertising companies which collect, use and store data about you, and the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on the Services. Our Cookies Policy provides information about how to exercise control over this collection and use of data. If you choose to restrict or prevent tracking for these purposes then the advertising you see when you visit or use the Services will no longer be tailored to your preferences.

We might also share your data with social media or other similar platforms, so that you and other people can see relevant content on that platform. For example, we may use the Facebook Custom Audiences service and share your e-mail address in a protected format with Facebook so that we can: include you in a custom audience that we will serve relevant advertising content to on Facebook; or create an audience of other Facebook users based on the information in your Facebook profile.

5. How we share your personal information and who we share it with

We disclose information under the following circumstances:

● Third-party service providers: When we share information with third-party service companies to facilitate or to provide certain services on our behalf. This will include:

o IT infrastructure companies that facilitate our provision of the Services to you such as providers of our platform which collects and stores your personal information;

o IT support service providers;

o providers of customer support services, such as Zendesk; and

o other third-party service providers, for the purpose of providing or tracking our customers' use of the Services.

These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these Services to us.

● Group companies: We may provide your personal information to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf to provide the Services to you. These parties are required to process such information based on our instructions and in accordance with this privacy policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

● Compliance with laws and legal proceedings: When we respond to court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. When we believe in our sole discretion it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take actions against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.

● Where applicable laws allow for the disclosure of personal data: We may be permitted by applicable laws to disclose personal data even if we are unable to obtain your consent, in situations such as if the disclosure is necessary for any purpose which is clearly in your interests or when the life, health or safety of another individual is threatened;

● Merger or acquisition: When we need to transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified afterwards via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Services of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

6. International transfers

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the country in which you are located (including to the United States) or to members of our group of companies in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that these countries may not offer the same level of data protection as the country in which you are located, although our collection, retention, storage, use and security of your personal information will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

If you are located in Singapore, we may transfer your personal information outside of Singapore for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will ensure that any personal information transferred outside of Singapore is protected to a standard that is comparable to the protection under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act No. 26 of 2012).

If you are located in the Philippines, we may transfer your personal information outside of the Philippines for any of the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We will ensure that any personal information transferred outside of the Philippines is protected to a standard that is comparable to the protection under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (Republic Act No. 10173).

7. Cookies and similar technologies

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the Services, tracking users’ movements around the Services and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies, for example, to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference) and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Services, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Services may be limited.

Please read more about how we use cookies and what information is collected using cookies in our Cookies Policy.

8. Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer to us over the Internet.

We are committed to protecting your personal information using appropriate technical and operational measures such as access controls that restrict and manage the ways in which your personal information is stored and handled.

9. Data retention

We will retain information (including personal information) for as long as we need to use it for the reasons set out in this privacy policy except where we need to keep any personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our contracts or as required under any applicable laws.

10. Your rights

You may contact us if: (a) you have questions or comments about our Privacy Policy; (b) wish to access and make corrections to any personal information you have provided to us; (c) want to opt-out from receiving future marketing communications, including e-mails, from us (we may continue to send you transactional messages such as responding to your inquiries); or (d) wish to withdraw your consent to our future sharing of your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within any time period required by applicable law). Subject to applicable laws, please note, however, that certain personal information may be exempted from such requests in certain circumstances.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you to provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

11. Marketing

We will collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by e-mail.

We will send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications) if it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes. In Singapore and Hong Kong we will only send you electronic marketing communications if we have your consent to do so.

However, we will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can click unsubscribe in any marketing e-mail from us, change your preferences in your account settings or contact us by e-mail at DPO@discovery.com.

12. Third-party sites

The Services contains links and pages to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through the Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

13. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 5 February 2020.

Any amendment, alteration, changes or modification to this privacy policy will be posted from time to time on our website. Subject to your rights under any applicable laws, you agree or shall be deemed to agree to be bound by any of such amended, altered, changed or modified privacy policy by continuing to access the Services. However, we encourage users to be responsible about their privacy and to check this policy from time to time. Where we make significant changes to this privacy policy and we have your e-mail address, we will send you a notification of the changes.

14. Complaints, queries and suggestions

Our Privacy Office and Grievance Officer can assist with all queries regarding our processing of your personal information. Our Privacy Office and Grievance Officer can be contacted by e-mailing DPO@discovery.com or by writing to:

Discovery Privacy Office c/o Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte. Ltd 21 Media Circle #08-01 Infinite Studios S(138562) Singapore

 

We use cookies to enhance your experience, for analytics and to show you offers tailored to your interests on our site and third party sites. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

By clicking "Accept", you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies.